Applications for September 2017

We are still happy to receive applications for Sixth Form commencing September 2017.

Staff & Governors

Executive Team

Ms A Brannick, BAPrincipal
Mr R M Andrews, BScVice Principal, Specialist Leader in Education
Miss J Grant, BAVice Principal, Specialist Leader in Education
Mrs L Rowe, BA, MAVice Principal, Director of Learning for Teaching and Learning
Miss L Walendziewski, BAPA to the Principal

Tutorial Staff

Miss C Adams, BALearning Coordinator for 14 - 16 English
Miss S Askham, BA, MSc, PGDip, PGCETutor of Psychology
Miss L Barron, BScTutor of Physical Education
Mr R Bathew, BATutor of Mathematics
Mr K Bellamy, BScLearning Leader for Key Stage 5 Product Design
Mr D Bloomfield, BScDirector of Learning, Science & STEM, SCITT Mentor
Mr R BrettTrainee Tutor of Chemistry
Mrs L Brocklebank, BScLearning Coordinator for A level Chemistry, SCITT Science Subject Knowledge Tutor
Mr D Briggs, BScLearning Leader for Geography
Miss A Brown, BA, MALearning Leader for History, SCITT History Subject Knowledge Tutor
Mr D BrowneTrainee Tutor of Mathematics
Mr J Bruckshaw, BScTutor of Mathematics
Mr C Bugg, BScLearning Coordinator for Post 16 Engineering
Mrs J Burton, BALearning Leader for 14-19 Student Attainment, Achievement, Assessment & Curriculum, SCITT Mentor
Mr P Butler, BA, MADirector of Learning for Humanities
Mr J Calow, BADirector of Learning for Timetabling
Mr J Carey, BADirector of Learning, Student Support & Behaviour Management
Mrs J Carey, BADirector of Learning for Languages
Miss S Carter, BScLearning Leader for Computing
Miss L Champion
Trainee Tutor of Computer Science
Miss C ClappTrainee Tutor of History
Mrs C Cresswell, BALearning Leader for Performing Arts
Mrs K CussensCover Tutor
Mr G Davies, BALearning Coordinator for A Level English
Mrs J Davy, BMus, MATutor of Music & Performing Arts
Dr A Delbridge, BSc, PhD, DipClinSciDirector of Learning, Post 16 & Divisional Director
Mr N Dobson, BADirector of Learning, Literacy across the Curriculum & Divisional Director
Mr M Dowson, BScDirector of Learning for Mathematics, ICT & E-Learning
Miss R Edwards, BEdLearning Coordinator for Vocational ICT 14 - 19
Mrs V Ellis, BALiteracy Learning Coordinator, SCITT Subject Knowledge Tutor
Mrs T Fazekas, BAAssistant Director of SCITT
Mr M FrostCover Tutor
Miss H Gaunt, BScTutor of Physical Education
Mr R GidlowTrainee Tutor of English
Mr W GoringLearning Coordinator for KS3 Geography & Deputy SENCO
Mrs T Grant, BScTutor of Mathematics
Mr D Green, BScLearning Leader for Mathematics & Teaching School Facilitator
Mrs K Hacking, BEdLearning Coordinator for Food Technology
Miss N Haigh, BALearning Coordinator for KS4 Physical Education
Miss S Haigh, BALearning Coordinator for KS3 English
Mr S Hardy, BScLearning Coordinator for A Level Biology
Mr P Harvey, BScDirector of Learning for Physical Education, Work Placement Programmes, SCITT Mentor & Divisional Director
Miss T Hayre, BA Tutor of History
Miss B Haywood, BADirector of Learning, Business Studies and Vocational Education
Mrs J Henchley, BATutor of English
Mrs F Holding, BATutor of Spanish, SCITT Mentor
Dr R Holroyd, BSc, PhDLearning Leader for Science & Duke of Edinburgh Manager
Mr P Hurrell, MScLearning Coordinator for KS4 Mathematics
Miss H James, BScLearning Coordinator for Vocational Science 13-19 / Transition Programme Coordinator for Year 6 – Year 719
Miss L Job, MA
Tutor of Music & Performing Arts
Miss C Jones, BATutor of English
Mrs S Jones, BATutor of English
Mrs S KenworthyTrainee Tutor of Biology
Mrs L Kirby, BATutor of Business Studies
Miss L KnightTrainee Tutor of Dance
Miss A Kokab, BA, MATutor of English
Mr H Mahalski, MATutor of Religious Education
Mrs G Maidment, BALearning Leader for Art & Design
Ms K Martin, BEdCover Tutor
Mrs Y McNamee, BScTutor of Mathematics
Mr P Middleton, BScTutor for Science
Mr W Newey, BATutor of English
Mr S NgwerumeTutor of Science
Mrs K Niven, MSciTutor of Mathematics
Miss C Noble, BALearning Leader for English & Divisional Director
Miss E O'Mara, BADirector of Learning for Professional Review & Development, Divisional Director
Mrs L Osborne, BSc Tutor of Chemistry
Mr S Owen, BScLearning Coordinator for 11 - 14 Technology
Mrs C Parrish, BA, MA (Cantab)Learning Coordinator for Psychology
Ms L PercivalDirector of Learning for Individual Needs, SENCO
Mrs R Pioli, BScLearning Coordinator for Numeracy across the Curriculum, SCITT Subject Knowledge Tutor
Mrs A Quinn, BA, MACoordinator for University Entry (UCAS)
Mrs E Quinn, BScTutor of Science
Mr M Rowe, BScDirector of Learning, 13 - 16 Student Learning & Divisional Director
Mrs K Sayers, MATutor of ICT & CISCO
Miss A Singh, BALearning Coordinator for 14 – 16 English
Mrs N Siviter, BScLearning Coordinator for 11 - 14 Mathematics (Part Time)
Mrs L Smith, BScDirector of Learning for Technology and Art & Design
Mr P StevensonCover Tutor
Miss P Sung, MA (Oxon)Learning Coordinator for 11 - 14 Mathematics
Mr M Sykes, BEdLearning Coordinator for KS4 Science
Mr S Tabiner, BADivisional Director
Mr A TaylorDirector of Learning for Teaching School
Mr J Thorpe, BALearning Coordinator for KS5 Mathematics
Miss R TurleyTrainee Tutor of Geography
Mr J Walker, BScTutor of Technology
Miss L Watson, MA (Cantab)Director of SCITT
Miss K Whitaker, BATutor of Design & Technology
Mr C Whiteley, BSc Tutor of Physical Education
Miss A Wrampling, BATutor of Drama and Performing Arts
Mrs B Wright, BADirector of Learning for English

Support Staff

Mrs D AblottAdministrative Support Assistant - Humanities / Individual Needs
Mrs C AndersonReception & Administration Assistant
Mrs P Askham, RNCollege Nurse
Mr N BaldwinTechnical Support Assistant - Multimedia
Miss K Barber, BScLearning Support Assistant – Humanities / Personal Tutor
Mrs D Bates, FdALearning Support Manager/ Personal Tutor
Mrs N Blockley, BALearning Support Assistant – EAL / Languages
Miss M BobrekLearning Support Assistant - LSA
Miss L Brannigan, BALearning Support Assistant – Technology / Art / Personal Tutor
Mr D BrayshawIT Technical Support Assistant
Mr S BroughSite and Buildings Manager
Mrs A Burton, Reg MBACP (Accred).College Counsellor
Miss H CadmanLearning Support Assistant - English
Mrs T CartledgeTutorial Support Administrator - Languages
Miss C Chambers, BALearning Support Assistant - Individual Needs / Personal Tutor
Miss H Chance, BScLearning Support Assistant - Individual Needs
Mr G ColeySite Assistant Manager
Miss S DavisPrimary Transition / Administration Assistant
Mrs K DuttonTutorial Support Administrator - English
Mrs M FosterAccounts Assistant
Mr L Fox, BScLearning Support Assistant - Science
Ms S HainesReception / Administration Assistant
Miss L HawleyAttendance Manager
Miss J HicksManager of T6
Miss E HodgsonAdministration Assistant/Switchboard
Mrs C HolmeInformation Centre Manager
Mrs J HornbyDirector of Safeguarding
Mrs D HowardReception/Administration Assistant
Mr A Hulland, BATechnical Support Assistant - Art & Design
Miss R JeffreyLearning Support Assistant– Individual Needs / Personal Tutor
Mrs G JeffreyManager of T6
Miss J Kilmurray, BScOffice Manager
Mrs R KingTechnical Support Assistant for Science
Ms S Lyman, BA, ATDLearning Support Assistant
Mrs J McGregor, BATutorial Administrative Support - Mathematics & ICT
Miss J Mitchell, HNDAdministrative Support Assistant - Physical Education, Performing Arts & Work Placement Programmes
Mrs N Murton, BAAdministrative Support Assistant - 14-19 Student Learning
Miss R NeedhamLearning Support Assistant
Mr S Needham, ONCTechnical Support Assistant - Technology and Fire Officer
Mrs S OswaldManager of SCITT Administration
Mrs A PottsStaff Attendance & Cover Officer / Examination Administrator
Mr E RathboneWeekend Site & Buildings Assistant
Ms S ReynoldsTechnical Support Assistant - Food Technology
Mr P RileyTutorial Support Assistant - Technology
Mrs K SandhuReception / Administration Assistant
Mrs L SeamerLearning Support Assistant - Physical Education / Performing Arts
Mr L ShakespeareBusiness Manager
Mr B SlaterSite Operative
Mr M SlaterSite Operative
Mrs D SmithTutorial Support Assistant - Information Centre
Mr G SmithCare / Learning Support Assistant
Mr C SowterIT Apprentice
Mr K StoneSenior Technical Support Assistant - IT
Mrs H Suffolk-AdamsCareers Counsellor
Mr W ThomasTechnical Support Manager - Science
Mrs L TurtonTechnical Support for Science (Part-Time)
Mr N Ward, BSc, FdATechnical Support Assistant - Performing Arts
Mrs F WestonAdministrative Support Assistant - Technology, Student Support (Individual Needs) & Business Studies
Miss J WhiteLearning Support Assistant - VI
Ms G WilliamsonExaminations Officer and School Census Manager
Mr A WilsonLearning Support Assistant
Mr C WoodwardSite & Buildings Operative
Mrs K WynnAdministrative Support Assistant - Science

Catering & Cleaning Staff

Mrs S MorganCatering Manager
Ms B AnnableCleaning Assistant
Miss C BroughCleaning Assistant
Ms K BryanCleaning Assistant
Mrs J CherryCatering Assistant
Mrs S DowdCatering Assistant
Mrs M FitzgeraldCatering Assistant
Mrs M HarrisCatering Assistant
Mrs A HodgkinsCatering Assistant
Mrs M HuntCleaning Assistant
Ms D JordanCleaning Assistant
Mr G LeadbeaterCatering Assistant
Miss M NeashamCatering Assistant
Mrs C NewboldCleaning Assistant
Mrs S RossCatering Assistant
Mrs R SlaterCleaning Assistant
Mrs A ToplisCleaning Assistant
Mrs M WarhamCatering Assistant
Ms V WarrenCatering Assistant
Miss M WhiteCleaning Assistant
Miss S WoodhouseCleaning Assistant

Trust Executive Team

Dr A Edkins, BEd, MAChief Executive
Mr C Manning, BSc, ACAExecutive Director of Finance & Administration
Mrs N HardyPA to the Chief Executive
Mr M CharlesDirector of Technical Systems

Trust Support Team

Mr J MarshallWeb & Electronic Media Manager
Mrs L RobertsHR & Payroll Manager
Mrs A Sanders, BATrust Accountant
Mr M Weaver, HNDTechnical Systems Manager

Governors’ Information

Below you can download information about our Local Governing Body and the Trust’s Schedule of Delegation:

Further information about the Trust’s governance arrangements can be found on the Landau Forte Charitable Trust website.

If you would like to correspond with our Chair of Governors, contact can be made care of the College. The College’s contact details can be found on our Contact page.


Ofsted Outstanding 2011/2012 LogoNational Teaching School LogoStonewall School Champion Logo